Courses

Computer Science Course Homepages

USF catalog entry for undergraduate Computer Science
USF catalog entry for the Master of Science in Computer Science

Description of all undergraduate courses
Description of all graduate courses



CS Class Schedule Listing SPRING 2018
Lower Division


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 20856
HR 148 MW 09:50am - 11:35am
Kristin Jones
HR
CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20857
HR 148 MW 11:40am - 01:25pm
Kristin Jones
HR 


CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20858

HR 148 TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm Beste Yuksel
HR 412B
CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20859

LS G12 MW 09:50am - 11:35am Jeffrey Johnson
HR 440i


CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20860

HR 148 MW 01:30pm - 03:15pm
Jeffrey Johnson
HR 440i
 CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 22751

HR 148 TR 09:55Am - 11:40amJeffrey Johnson
HR 440i
CS 112-01  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20862 LS G12 MWF  02:15pm - 03:20pm TBA
HR 440A
CS 112-02  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20863
LS G12 MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm TBA
HR 440A


CS 112-03  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20864

HR 148  MW 06:30pm - 08:15pm
TBA
HR 4

CS 212-01 Software Development - 20880    

LS G12 TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
TBA
HR 4

CS 220-01 Intro to Parallel Computing - 20881

HR 148 MWF  03:30pm - 04:35pm
Matthew Malensek
HR 416

CS 245-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20882

LS G12  TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm Eunjin Jung HR 403A

CS 245-02 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20883

LS 307 MWF   11:45am - 12:50pm Olga Karpenko
HR 403B
  

CS 245-03 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20884 GL 213  TR 04:45pm - 06:20pmEunjin JungHR 403A


Upper Division

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 20887

LS G12 MW 04:45pm - 06:25pm

Matthew Malensek
HR 416

CS 326L-01 Laboratory - 20888


LS G12 W  06:30pm - 08:15pm Matthew Malensek
HR 416

CS 336-01 Computer Networks  - 22631

LS 307 MW  08:35am - 10:20am
Paul Lambert
HR 403A
CS 360-01 Data Visualization - 20889


LS 307 MW  01:00pm - 02:45pm Alark Joshi
HR 415
  

CS 411-01 Automata Theory - 20890


LS 307 MWF  03:30pm - 04:35pm
TBA
HR 440A
  
CS 486-01  SpTp:Human Comp. Interaction  - 20891 LS 307 TR  04:35pm - 06:20pm Beste Yuksel
HR 412B


CS 490-01 Senior Team Project - 20892

HR 148 TR  02:40pm - 04:25pm
Jeffrey Johnnson
HR 440i


Graduate

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 520-01 Modern Parallel Programming - 22578 
LS G12 MWF 11:45am - 12:50pmPeter S. Pacheco
 HR 406


CS 545-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 22577LS 307 MWF 10:30am - 11:35amOlga Karpenko
 HR 403A


CS 631-01 Systems Foundations - 22348

LS 307 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Gregory D. Benson HR 412A

CS 631-02 Systems Foundations - 20893

LS 307 TR  09:55am - 11:40am
Gregory D. Benson
HR 412A

CS 682-01 Distributed Software Development  - 20895

LS G12 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Sami Rollins
HR 404
CS 682-02 Distributed Software Development  - 22349 LS G12 TR  09:55am - 11:40amSami Rollins
HR 404


CS 683-01 Computer Security and Privacy - 20896

LS 307 W  06:30pm - 10:00pm
Karim Eldefrawi
HR 
 
CS 686-01 SpTp: Human Comp. Interaction  - 20897

LS 307 TR  04:35pm - 06:20pm Beste Yuksel
HR 412B
CS 686-02 SpTp: Machine Learning  - 22663

LS 307 TR  12:45pm - 02:30pmDavid-Guy Brizian
Paul Intrevado
McLAREN 103
CS 695 Practicum Study - 20898


Fieldwork
Gian Bruno

HR 227





CS Class Schedule Listing FALL 2017
LOWER DIVISION


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 40356
HR 148  
TR 09:50am - 11:35am
Beste Yuksel

HR 412B  Fridays: 12-1pm and 3-4:15pm

CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 40357

HR 148  
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Beste Yuksel
HR 412B   Fridays: 12-1pm and 3-4:15pm

CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 40355

HR 148  
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
David Wolber
Undergrad Adviser
HR 414   M,W, R  10:30-11:30 am

CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40360 HR 148 
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Alark P. Joshi 
Undergrad Adviser
HR 415  Monday and Wednesday 12pm-1:30pm.
    
CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40361

LS G12
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 440i  M 1:30-2:30,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30 
CS 110-03 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40359

LS G12
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Jeffrey Alain JohnsonHR 440i  M 1:30-2:30,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30


CS 110-04 Introduction to Computer Science I - 40358

LS G12
MWF 10:30am -11:35am
Alark P. Joshi 
Undergrad Adviser
HR 415   Monday and Wednesday 12pm-1:30pm.
CS 112-01 Introduction to Computer Science II - 40363 LS G12
MW  04:45pm -06:25pm
Robert Silverman
HR 440A
M and W, 3PM-4
T and Th, 2:30PM-3:30PM

CS 112-02 Introduction to Computer Science II - 40362

LS G12
MW 02:15pm -04:00pm
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
HR 404  Monday 4:15-5:15pm, Wednesday and Friday 12:30-1:30pm and by appointment

CS 212-01 Software Development - 40382 LS 307
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Robert Silverman HR 440A
M and W, 3PM-4
T and Th, 2:30PM-3:30PM
CS 212-02 Software Development - 40381
 
LS G12
TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
Robert SilvermanHR 440A 
M and W, 3PM-4
T and Th, 2:30PM-3:30PM
CS 220-01 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 40384

LS 307
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Peter Pacheco
Undergrad Adviser
HR 406 MW 4:45-5:45, F 12-1, and by appointment
CS 220-02 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 40385

HR 148
MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Matthew Malensek
HR 416  Tuesday 10-11am
Wednesday 1-2pm
Friday 1-2pm

CS 245-01 Data Struct & Algorithms  - 43086

LS G12
MWF 09:15am - 10:20am
David-Guy Brizan
McLaren 103
Mon & Wed, 11:45AM - 1:00PM

CS 245-02 Data Struct & Algorithms  - 43048LM 245
MWF 10:30am - 11:35am
David-Guy Brizan
McLaren 103
Mon & Wed, 11:45AM - 1:00PM



UPPER DIVISION

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 315-01 Computer Architecture -  40387

LS 307
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 412A 
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm

CS 315L-01 Laboratory - 40388
LS 307  
W  04:00pm - 05:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 412A  
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm

CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 40389LS 307
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  412A
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm

CS 326L-01 Laboratory  - 40390LS 307  
W  05:30pm - 07:00pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  412A
TR 1:10pm to 2:00pm
W 3:00pm-3:50pm
  
CS 333-01 Intro to Database Systems -  41979     LS G12
TR 08:00am - 09:45am
Maria Daltayanni
HR 440A   10am-11:30am Tuesday and Thursday

CS 486-01 SpTp: Cryptography - 40391


LS G12
MW 11:45am - 01:30pm
Paul Lambert

HR 
2:00-3:00 MW  or by appointment
CS 486-02 SpTp: UX Design - 42726


LS G12
TR  02:40pm - 04:25pm
Jeffrey Alain JohnsonHR 440i 
M 1:30-2:30,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30
 CS 490 Senior Team Project  - 40392
LS 307
TR  04:35pm - 06:20pm
Beste Yuksel
HR 412B  
Fridays: 12-1pm and 3-4:15pm



GRADUATE


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 514-01 Object Oriented  Programming - 40318

HR 148
MWF 09:55am - 11:40am
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
 HR 404 
Monday 4:15-5:15pm, Wednesday and Friday 12:30-1:30pm and by appointment
CS 601-01 Principles of Software of Development - 40393
 
HR 148
MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm
Olga Karpenko
Grad Students Adviser
HR 403B  
MWF 3:20-5:20pm
CS 601-02 Principles of Software of Development - 43046

LS 209
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Olga Karpenko
Grad Students Adviser
 HR 403B  
MWF 3:20-5:20pm
CS 640-01 Bioinformatics - 40394


LS 303
MW  04:45pm - 06:25pm
Naupaka Zimmerman
HR 219C  1-4 pm on Mondays


CS 640-02 Bioinformatics - 40395


HR 148
MW  04:45pm - 06:25pm
Patricia Francis-Lyon CO 203
In person:
      Mon, Wed  2-4 pm in CO 203,  8-9 pm in CO 418 
Online (Zoom:  https://zoom.us/j/263772282):
     Tues, Thurs: 6:30-7:30 pm
     Sat 11 AM - 12 noon  (except for conference travel, TBA
CS 673-01 Algorithms - 40396
LS 435
MW 04:45pm-06:25pm

EJ Jung
Undergrad Adviser
HR 403A
MW 10-11:30am

CS 673-02 Algorithms - 43044LS 307
MW 11:45am - 1:30pm 

EJ Jung
Undergrad Adviser
HR 403A
MW 10-11:30am
CS 686-01 SpTp: Big Data  -  40397


HR 148
MWF 11:45am - 12:50pm
Matthew Malensek
HR 416   Tuesday 10-11am
Wednesday 1-2pm
Friday 1-2pm
CS 686-02 SpTp: UX Design  -  42727


LS G12
TR  02:40pm - 04:25pm
Jeffrey Alain JohnsonHR 440i  M 1:30-2:30,
W
10-12 and 1:30 - 2:30 
CS 690-01 Master's Project - 40398


LS 307 
MWF 10:30am - 11:35am
Olga Karpenko
Grad Students Adviser
HR 403B 
MWF  3:20-5:20pm

CS 695 Practicum Study - 40399
Fieldwork
Gian Bruno

HR 227  Monday, Wednesday, and Friday from 8AM to 5PM.





CS Class Schedule Listing SPRING 2017
Lower Division


Course

Room & TimeInstructorOffice & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 20390
HR 235  MW 09:50am - 11:35am
Jeffrey Alain Johnson  
HR 510 I 
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment
 
CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20391
HR 235  MW 12:45pm - 02:30pm 
Besste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays 4-6pm 
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm

CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20392

LS G12  TR 02:40pm - 04:25pmJeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 I
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment

CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20393

LS G12  MWF 10:30pm - 11:35amAlark P. Joshi
HR 526
Mondays 12pm-1pm
Thursdays 1pm-3pm

CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20394

LS G12  MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm 
Alark P. Joshi
HR 526 
Mondays 12pm-1pm
Thursdays 1pm-3pm
 
CS 110-03 Introduction to Computer Science I - 22214

HR 235 MW  03:30pm - 05:15pmDavid W. Wolber
HR 529
MW 9:30-10:30, except for 1st. Monday of Month
TR 2:30-3:30pm

CS 112-01  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20395LS G12 MWF  02:15Pm - 03:20pmOlga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W  3:30-5:30pm
CS 112-02  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20396
LS G12 TR  09:55am - 11:40amSami Rollins
HR 544 
Tuesday 1-2pm
Wednesday 11am-noon
Thursday 4:30-5:30pm

CS 112-03  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20397

HR 235  TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Eunjin Jung
HR 541
M 10am-12pm, Th 2:30-3:30pm, and by appointment

CS 212-01 Software Development - 20414 

LS G12  MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Sophie Engle
HR 532
Mondays, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Thursdays, 1:00pm - 3:00pm

CS 245-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20415

LS 307 MWF  09:15am - 10:20pm 
David J. Galles 
HR 542
T/THR    10:00am    -    12:00pm

CS 245-02 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20416

LS 307  MWF  10:30am - 11:35amOlga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W  3:30-5:30pm

CS 245-03 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20417
 
HR 235 MWF   11:45am - 12:50pmOlga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W  3:30-5:30pm


Upper Division

Course

Room & TimeInstructorOffice & Hours
CS 315-01 Computer Architecture - 20418

LS G12 MW 04:45pm - 06:25pm

Andrew C. Segal
HR 510 A  Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)

CS 315L-01 Laboratory - 20429


LS G12  R  06:30pm - 08:15pm Andrew C. SegalHR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12) 


CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 20419

LS 307  TR  04:35pm - 06:20pmAndrew C. Segal
HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)

CS 326L-01 Laboratory - 20430


LS 307  W  06:30Pm - 08:15pm Andrew C. Segal
HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12) 


CS 360-01 Data Visualization - 20421


LS 307  MWF  02:15pm - 03:20pmSophie J. Engle
HR 532  
Mondays, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Thursdays, 1:00pm - 3:00pm

CS 414-01 Compilers - 22133


LS G12  MWF  11:45am - 12:50pm
David J. Galles
HR 542
T/THR    10:00am    -    12:00pm 
      

 
.
CS 486-01 SpTp: Human Comp Interaction - 22825LS 307  TR  12:45pm - 02:30pmBeste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays 
4-6pm 
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm

CS 490-01 Senior Team Project - 20422

LS G12  TR  12:45pm - 02:30pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnnson
HR 510 I 
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment


Graduate

Course

Room & TimeInstructorOffice & Hours
CS 631-01 Systems Foundations - 20423

LS 307 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm    
Gregory D. BensonHR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 3:10pm-4:00pm

CS 631-02 Systems Foundations - 22131

LS 307 TR  09:55am - 11:40am 
Gregory D. Benson
HR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 3:10pm-4:00pm

CS 652-01 Programming Languages - 204424 LS 307  MWF  11:45pm - 12:50pmTerence Parr
 HR 528 Tue/Thur 10-12, 1-3pm


CS 652-02 Programming Languages - 22132

LS 307  MWF  03:30pm - 04:35pm 
Terence Parr
HR 528 Tue/Thur 10-12, 1-3pm

CS 682-01 Distributed Software Development  - 204425

HR 235 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm 
Sami Rollins
HR 544
Tuesday 1-2pm
Wednesday 11am-noon
Thursday 4:30-5:30pm

CS 683-01 Computer Security and Privacy - 20426

HR 235  TR  09:55am - 11:40am
 Eunjin Jung
HR 541
M 10am-12pm, Th 2:30-3:30pm, and by appointment
CS 686-01 SpTp: Human Comp. Interaction  - 20427


LS 307  TR  12:45pm - 02:30pmBeste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays 
4-6pm 
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm
CS 695 Practicum Study - 20501


Fieldwork
TBA

HR