Courses

Computer Science Course Homepages

USF catalog entry for undergraduate Computer Science
USF catalog entry for the Master of Science in Computer Science

Description of all undergraduate courses
Description of all graduate courses


CS Class Schedule Listing FALL 2017
LOWER DIVISION


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 41120
HR 235  
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
David W. Wolber
Undergrad Adviser
HR 529  TR    11:45am -12:45pm
except last Tuesday and first Thursday of month       W     2:00pm-   3:00pm


CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 41121

HR 235  
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Beste Yuksel
HR 540
Mondays: 2-3:15pm
Tuesdays 2:45-3:45pm
Wednesdays 1:30-2:15pm
CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 42377

HR 235  
MW 09:50am - 11:35am
Beste Yuksel
HR 540  
Mondays: 2-3:15pm
Tuesdays 2:45-3:45pm
Wednesdays 1:30-2:15pm
CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 41122 LS G12 
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Alark P. Joshi 
Undergrad Adviser
HR 526  Wednesday 12:45pm-2:15pm and Friday 11:00am-12:30pm
    
CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 41123

LS G12
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Alark P. Joshi
Undergrad Adviser
HR 526  Wednesday 12:45pm-2:15pm and Friday 11:00am-12:30pm
CS 110-03 Introduction to Computer Science I - 41124

HR 235 
TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 i  Mon & Wed 1:45–3:15 pm; Tue 11:00-12:00, or by appointment

 CS 110-04 Introduction to Computer Science I - 43100

LS G12
MWF 10:30am -11:35am
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 i  Mon & Wed 1:45–3:15 pm; Tue 11:00-12:00, or by appointment
CS 112-01 Introduction to Computer Science II - 41127 LS G12
TR 09:55am -11:40am
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
HR 544 Tuesday 1-2pm, Wednesday 11am-noon, Thursday 4:30-5:30pm and by appointment

CS 112-02 Introduction to Computer Science II - 41128

HR 235
TR 02:40pm -04:25pm
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
HR 544 Tuesday 1-2pm, Wednesday 11am-noon, Thursday 4:30-5:30pm and by appointment

CS 212-01 Software Development - 41144 LS G12
MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Sophie J. Engle
Undergrad Adviser
HR 532  M, R, F 2:15pm-3:15pm
CS 212-02 Software Development - 42663
 
LS G12
MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm
Sophie J. Engle
Undergrad Adviser
HR 532  M, R, F 2:15pm-3:15pm  
 CS 214-01 Accel Obj Oriented Programming  - 42663

HR 148
MWF 09:55am - 11:40am
Sami N. Rollins
Undergrad Adviser
 
CS 220-01 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 41145

LS G12
MW 04:45pm - 06:25pm
Andrew C. Segal
HR 510A T, R  3:30pm-4:30pm
CS 220-02 Introduction to Parallel Computing - 41146

LS G12
TR 04:35pm - 06:20pm
Andrew C. Segal
HR 510A  T, R  3:30pm-4:30pm
CS 245-01 Data Struct & Algorithms  - 43028

LS 307
TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm

HR 510A T, R  3:30pm-4:30pm

UPPER DIVISION

Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 315-01 Computer Architecture -  41147

LS 307
TR 09:55am - 11:40am
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 533 
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

CS 315L-01 Laboratory - 41158
LS 307  
W  02:35 - 04:00pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR 533  
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 41148LS 307
TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

CS 326L-01 Laboratory  41159LS 307  
W  01:00pm - 02:25pm
Gregory D. Benson
Undergrad Adviser
HR  533   
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 11:10am-12:00pm

CS 333-01 Intro to Database Systems -     LMR B01
TR 12:45pm - 2:30pm
Jennifer Christine Chubb
HR 203 A Monday 2-4pm and Wednesday 10am-12pm.

CS 486-01 SpTp: Cryptography


CSI G12
MW 08:35am - 10:20am
Maria Daltayanni
HR 510 A  MW 10.30am-11.30am and by appointment
CS 486-02 SpTp: UX Design


   
 CS 490 Senior Team Project  41151
LS 307
MWF  11:45am - 12:50pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 i     Mon & Wed 1:45–3:15 pm; Tue 11:00-12:00, or by appointment


GRADUATE


Course

Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 601-01 Principles of Software of Development - 41152
 
HR 235
MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm
Olga Karpenko
HR 541   MWF 12-2pm and 4:30-5:30pm
CS 640-01 Bioinformatics - 41154


HR 235
MW  04:45pm - 06:25pm
Patricia Francis-Lyon
CO 203   In-person MW 2-4pm, 8:15-9:15pm.  Online

https://zoom.us/j/263772282

Online:
   T  7-9 pm
   Sat  9-11 am and by appointment

CS 640-02 Bioinformatics - 42414


HR 235
MW  06:30pm - 08:15pm
Patricia Francis-Lyon CO 203   In-person MW 2-4pm, 8:15-9:15pm.  Online
https://zoom.us/j/263772282

Online:
   T  7-9 pm
   Sat  9-11 am and by appointment

CS 673-01 Algorithms - 41155
LS G12
MWF 11:45am-12:50pm

David J. Galles
Graduate Adviser
HR 542
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm
 

CS 686-01 SpTp: Big Data  -  42563


LS G12
MW  08:35am - 10:20am
Maria Daltayanni
HR 510 A  MW 10.30am-11.30am and by appointment
CS 686-02 SpTp: UX Design  -  42563


   
CS 690-01 Master's Project - 41157


LS 307 
MWF 10:30am - 11:35am
Olga Karpenko
HR 541   MWF 12-2pm and 4:30-5:30pm

CS 695 Practicum Study - 42537
Fieldwork
David J. Galles
Graduate Adviser

HR 542
Tuesday, Thursday 10am-12pm



CS Class Schedule Listing SPRING 2017
Lower Division


Course

Room & TimeInstructorOffice & Hours
CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 20390
HR 235  MW 09:50am - 11:35am
Jeffrey Alain Johnson  
HR 510 I 
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment
 
CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20391
HR 235  MW 12:45pm - 02:30pm 
Besste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays 4-6pm 
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm

CS 107-03 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web  20392

LS G12  TR 02:40pm - 04:25pmJeffrey Alain Johnson
HR 510 I
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment

CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20393

LS G12  MWF 10:30pm - 11:35amAlark P. Joshi
HR 526
Mondays 12pm-1pm
Thursdays 1pm-3pm

CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20394

LS G12  MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm 
Alark P. Joshi
HR 526 
Mondays 12pm-1pm
Thursdays 1pm-3pm
 
CS 110-03 Introduction to Computer Science I - 22214

HR 235 MW  03:30pm - 05:15pmDavid W. Wolber
HR 529
MW 9:30-10:30, except for 1st. Monday of Month
TR 2:30-3:30pm

CS 112-01  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20395LS G12 MWF  02:15Pm - 03:20pmOlga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W  3:30-5:30pm
CS 112-02  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20396
LS G12 TR  09:55am - 11:40amSami Rollins
HR 544 
Tuesday 1-2pm
Wednesday 11am-noon
Thursday 4:30-5:30pm

CS 112-03  Introduction to Computer Science II - 20397

HR 235  TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm
Eunjin Jung
HR 541
M 10am-12pm, Th 2:30-3:30pm, and by appointment

CS 212-01 Software Development - 20414 

LS G12  MWF 03:30pm - 04:35pm
Sophie Engle
HR 532
Mondays, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Thursdays, 1:00pm - 3:00pm

CS 245-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20415

LS 307 MWF  09:15am - 10:20pm 
David J. Galles 
HR 542
T/THR    10:00am    -    12:00pm

CS 245-02 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20416

LS 307  MWF  10:30am - 11:35amOlga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W  3:30-5:30pm

CS 245-03 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20417
 
HR 235 MWF   11:45am - 12:50pmOlga Karpenko
HR 541
MF 3:30-5:00pm
W  3:30-5:30pm


Upper Division

Course

Room & TimeInstructorOffice & Hours
CS 315-01 Computer Architecture - 20418

LS G12 MW 04:45pm - 06:25pm

Andrew C. Segal
HR 510 A  Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)

CS 315L-01 Laboratory - 20429


LS G12  R  06:30pm - 08:15pm Andrew C. SegalHR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12) 


CS 326-01 Operating Systems - 20419

LS 307  TR  04:35pm - 06:20pmAndrew C. Segal
HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12)

CS 326L-01 Laboratory - 20430


LS 307  W  06:30Pm - 08:15pm Andrew C. Segal
HR 510 A Thur: 3:30-4:30 and 6:30-8:15 (in G12)
Wed: 6:30-8:15 (in G12) 


CS 360-01 Data Visualization - 20421


LS 307  MWF  02:15pm - 03:20pmSophie J. Engle
HR 532  
Mondays, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Thursdays, 1:00pm - 3:00pm

CS 414-01 Compilers - 22133


LS G12  MWF  11:45am - 12:50pm
David J. Galles
HR 542
T/THR    10:00am    -    12:00pm 
      

 
.
CS 486-01 SpTp: Human Comp Interaction - 22825LS 307  TR  12:45pm - 02:30pmBeste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays 
4-6pm 
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm

CS 490-01 Senior Team Project - 20422

LS G12  TR  12:45pm - 02:30pm
Jeffrey Alain Johnnson
HR 510 I 
• Mon & Wed: 1:45-3:15
• Tue & Thu: 10:30-11:00
and by appointment


Graduate

Course

Room & TimeInstructorOffice & Hours
CS 631-01 Systems Foundations - 20423

LS 307 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm    
Gregory D. BensonHR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 3:10pm-4:00pm

CS 631-02 Systems Foundations - 22131

LS 307 TR  09:55am - 11:40am 
Gregory D. Benson
HR 533
Tue/Thu 1:10pm-2:00pm
Wed 3:10pm-4:00pm

CS 652-01 Programming Languages - 204424 LS 307  MWF  11:45pm - 12:50pmTerence Parr
 HR 528 Tue/Thur 10-12, 1-3pm


CS 652-02 Programming Languages - 22132

LS 307  MWF  03:30pm - 04:35pm 
Terence Parr
HR 528 Tue/Thur 10-12, 1-3pm

CS 682-01 Distributed Software Development  - 204425

HR 235 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm 
Sami Rollins
HR 544
Tuesday 1-2pm
Wednesday 11am-noon
Thursday 4:30-5:30pm

CS 683-01 Computer Security and Privacy - 20426

HR 235  TR  09:55am - 11:40am
 Eunjin Jung
HR 541
M 10am-12pm, Th 2:30-3:30pm, and by appointment
CS 686-01 SpTp: Human Comp. Interaction  - 20427


LS 307  TR  12:45pm - 02:30pmBeste Yuksel
HR 540
Tuesdays 
4-6pm 
Wednesdays 2:45-3:45pm
CS 695 Practicum Study - 20501


Fieldwork
TBA

HR